Cloud physics on the Zugspitze April 17-20 (2016)

Organisers: Bernhard Mehlig and Eberhard Bodenschatz

Preliminary list of invited participants

Greg Bewley (Göttingen)
Eberhard Bodenschatz (Göttingen)
Gholamhossein Bagheri (Göttingen)
Axel Brandenburg (Stockholm)*
Akshay Bhatnagar (Stockholm)
Kelken Chang (Göteborg)
Walter Fornari (Stockholm)
Johan Fries (Göteborg)
Kristian Gustavsson (Göteborg)
Dag Hanstorp (Göteborg)
Anders Johansen (Lund)
Bernhard Mehlig (Göteborg)
Szymon Malinowski (Warsaw)
Jan Meibohm (Göteborg)
Dhruba Mitra (Stockholm)
Jan Molacek (Göttingen)
Jakub Nowak (Warsaw)
Alain Pumir (Lyon)
Gaetano Sardina (Stockholm)
Raymond Shaw (Michigan Tech)
Daniela Tordella (Turin)
Stellan Östlund (Göteborg)

 *To be confirmed

 

Travel

Plane/train to Munic airport. Train from there to Garmisch Partenkirchen (train schedule).
Recommended hotels in Garmisch Partenkirchen for the night April 17/18: KönigshofVierjahreszeiten.
Monday morning we meet at  Garmisch-Partenkirchen Railway Station at 8:45 to take the 9:15 train to Zugspitzplatt (map). From there we take the cable car to Schneefernerhaus.

Please note that you must get your own railway ticket up to the Zugspitzplatt. If you haven't got a ticket it can be bought at the railway station on Monday morning.

Schedule
Sun April 17       Arrival in Garmisch Partenkirchen
Mon April 18   09:15   Train from Garmisch Railway Station to Zugspitzplatt (arrival 10:28)
    11:00   Cable car to Schneefernerhaus
    12:00-19:30   Conference
Tue April 19   09:00-18:00   Conference & board meeting
Wed April 20   08:30-11:30   Conference
    12:30   Train from Zugspitzplatt to Garmisch Partenkirchen (arrival 13:50)
         

 

Program

Monday   10:28  

Train arrives at Zugspitzplatt

         
April 18   11:00  

Cable car to Schneefernerhaus

         
    12:00-13:00  

Lunch

         
        Experiments at the Schneefernerhaus
    13:30-14:00  

Eberhard Bodenschatz

       

Overview over the experiments at the Schneefernerhaus and in Göttingen

    14:00-14:30  

Jan Molacek

        Cloud microphysics measurements at the UFS
         
    14:30-15:30  

Coffee break

       

 

       

Relative velocities in turbulent aerosols

    15:30-16:00  

Kristian Gustavsson

       

Distribution of relative velocities in turbulent aerosolsEdit

    16:00-16:30   Greg Bewley & Kristian Gustavsson
        Update on the crystal-ball experiment in Göttingen
    16:30-17:00  
Dhruba Mitra 
        Direct numerical simulations of relative velocities in turbulent aerosols with the PENCIL code
       

 

    17:00-18:00  

Tour of the lab

       

 

    18:30-19:30  

Evening colloquium

       

Anders Johansen

       

Planet formation in circumstellar accretion disks - a bottleneck problem

    20:00  

Dinner

Tuesday   8:00-8:30  

Breakfast

April 19      

 

       

Cloud physics

    8:30-9:00  

Raymond Shaw

       

Cloud in a Box: Laboratory Facilities for Investigating Cloud Droplet Activation and Growth in a Turbulent Environment

    9:00-9:30  

Alain Pumir

       

Collisions between ice crystals and droplets in clouds

    9:30-10:00  

Coffee break

       

 

    10:00-10:30  

Daniela Tordella

        Turbulent anisotropic transport in a model cloud interface
    10:30-11:00  

Gaetano Sardina

       

Continuous growth of droplet-size variance due to condensation in turbulent clouds

         
    11:00-11:30  

Board meeting (governing board)

         
    11:30-13:00  

Lunch

       

 

    13:00-16:00  

Discussions

       

 

       

Cloud physics

    16:00-16:30  

Szymon Malinowski

       

Very anisotropic turbulence at stratocumulus top

    16:30-17:00  

Walter Fornari

       

Settling of particles in turbulence

       

 

    17:00-18:00  

Discussions

       

 

    18:30-19:30  

Dinner

       

 

Wednesday   8:00-8:30  

Breakfast

April 20      

Particles in turbulence 

    8:30-9:00  

Gholamhossein Bagheri

        Drag coefficient of non-spherical particles
         
        Short talks (10 minutes + discussion)
    9:00-10:00  

Bernhard Mehlig
Inertial dynamics of particles in flows


Jan Meibohm
Angular velocity of a sphere in a simple shear


Jakub Nowak
Holographic visualisation of droplets in a cloud chamber

         
    10:30-11:30  

Maks Ivanov & Kelken Chang
A tale of two droplets


Akshay Bhatnagar
Deviation angle of inertial particles in turbulence


Dhruba Mitra
Turbulent Soret effect

       

 

    12:00  

Lunch

    13:30  

Train leaves from Zugspitzplatt